Knowing Polar Bears Diet
It is important to know about the food preferences and food resources of polar bears to know about their eating and diet habits. Some conditions perhaps insist to have polar bears diet especially when they have to face several natural conditions such as hibernation or unavailable food. The preferences that will take by the polar bear will depend on the location such as harp, hooded seals, walruses, narwhals, bowhead whales or beluga whales. Sometimes, polar bears stalk group of walrus or they can eat all animal they find.
The Habits of Polar Bears Diet
The polar bears diet usually occurred when the nature can produce food or simply the food are unavailable. Besides that, hibernating polar bears do not eat so simply they do the diet. They tend to have high fat intake during the diet. Nonetheless, they will not always eat the entire kill and the rest of the kill will be scavenged for the gulls, arctic foxes or other bears. When the food is not enough available, they can eat reindeer, seabirds, fish, eggs even vegetation or human garbage.
The hibernating bears which do polar bears diet are the female polar bears in the condition of pregnant only. They don’t take any foods at all during this hibernation period yet they are easy to wake up. The period of the hibernation is usually around October or November all the way into April. Since, the polar bear do not feed on flesh of mammalian exclusively; the common things for polar bears diet are also such as vegetation, human garbage or birds.
Food Intake of Polar Bears Diet
Because the polar bears diet is only done for several conditions, the polar bear generally eats when the demand for the energy is high. The stomach of polar bear can hold for 15% to 20% of their body and a bear can assimilate 84% protein and fat for 97% for what they eat. About 4.4lbs fat per day is needed for a polar bear in order they can obtain sufficient energy to survive.
The hunting season primarily lasts on April and July, this period is when the time in which the animals which are hunted as their prey are easy to track down and they are willing to go far for finding them. The habit of polar bears when hunting the prey is after they kill the prey; they will put it out of the water then start eating.They usually take the meat after the skin and blubber of the kill.